2016 WANNON VOLUNTEER AWARDS CEREMONY

You are here:»»2016 WANNON VOLUNTEER AWARDS CEREMONY

2016 WANNON VOLUNTEER AWARDS CEREMONY

Member for Wannon, Dan Tehan, was delighted to host the Australian Government Volunteer Awards Ceremony on Tuesday 15 November in Maryborough.

The Australian Government Volunteer Award recognises and celebrates Australia’s volunteers.  This special tribute demonstrates that our volunteers are from all backgrounds, ages and interests, however, they have one common theme – they are committed and passionate in their care for others.

The volunteers being recognised today have made significant contributions to  their communities throughout Wannon.

The guest speaker at the Awards was local Maryborough identity, Kelvin Noonan.  No stranger to volunteering, Kelvin is well known for his association with many sporting organisations including tennis and football.  Kelvin has also played a role in many of Maryborough’s community groups including Goldfields Employment and Learning Centre, Asteria and as a Central Goldfields Councillor.

Recipients of the Awards were:

Young Volunteer Award

  • Colby Herd (Carisbrook)
  • Alexandra Hulls (Maryborough)

Young Volunteer Group Award

  • Derrinallum P12 College Students (Derrinallum)

Education Award

  • Jennifer Melbourne (Maryborough)
  • Beverley Stephens (Maryborough)
  • Woolsthorpe Primary Schools Kitchen Garden parent Team (Woolsthorpe)

Environment Award

  • Friends of the Great South West Walk (Portland)
  • Lake Cobden Project Team (Cobden)
  • Mount Elephant Community Management Inc. (Derrinallum)

Group Volunteer Award

  • Camperdown Court House Information & Arts Ambassadors (Camperdown)
  • City of Hamilton Eisteddfod (Hamilton)
  • Hamilton & District Aged Care Trust (Hamilton)
  • Maryborough & District Mental Health Carers Support Group (Maryborough)
  • Maryborough Riding Develops Abilities (Maryborough)
  • South West HealthCare Palliative Care Team (Warrnambool)
  • Warrnambool & District Food Share (Warrnambool)

Long Term Commitment to Community Service Award

  • Eve Black (Noorat)
  • Shane Donehue (Hamilton)
  • George Habel (Hamilton)
  • Betty Henderson (Camperdown)
  • Neil Sandford (Hamilton)
  • Ian Tyers (Maryborough)
  • Kelvin White (Cobden)

Long Term Commitment to Community Service Award

  • Beverley Byron (Allansford)
  • Roma Keating (Hamilton)
  • Marion Porteous (Maryborough)

Unable to attend on the day:

Young Volunteer Award

  • Sam Ness (Hilgay)

Education Award

  • Standing Tall (Hamilton)

Group Volunteer Award

  • Port Fairy Marine Rescue Service (Port Fairy)

Long Term Commitment to Community Service Award

  • Carolyn Alexander (Dunkeld)

Photo Gallery:

2016-11-17T16:28:27+00:00 November 15th, 2016|Photo Galleries|